Let’s look at this legislation.
[…] It is quite possible. Whether it should rise and fall on that issue is a separate question.
When statutes are clear and unambiguous, standard canons of construction allow no room for interpretation. The General Assembly is like Dr. Seuss’s Horton, the elephant, who famously intoned “I meant what I said and I said what I meant.”
How low is a plaintiff’s burden of proof?
Pretty low. The outcome of many legal disputes is partially pre-determined by who has the burden of proof and how high – or, in this case, how low – the burden of proof is.
Under G.S. 41A-5(a)(3), a local government will be found to have intended discrimination against affordable housing if “the government was motivated in full, or in any part at all, by the fact that the development contains affordable housing units . . .”
If I were a city or county attorney advising my board, that language would make me nervous.
Here is an important nuance.