If you’ve ever wondered what frightens lawyers and keeps them up at night I can describe it in three words: statutes of limitations.
[…] For example, the deadline to file an action challenging a legislative zoning decision is two months.  How clear is that?  “Two months” can’t be a shorthand way of saying “60 days” because 60 days is just as short and it’s much better defined. And if your action begins in January, do you get an extra two – or three – days to compensate for February’s short month?  Actually, nobody knows.

             With quasi-judicial decisions, the rule is not the vague “one month” but the precise 30 days, and it’s codified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(e2) as follows:

 “Any petition for review by the superior court shall be filed with the clerk of superior court within 30 days after the decision of the board is filed in such office as the ordinance specifies, or after a written copy is delivered to every aggrieved party who has filed a written request for such copy with the secretary or chairman of the board at the time of the hearing of the case, whichever is later.”

             The N.C. Court of Appeals recently published a case clarifying when the 30 days begins to run and affirming the strict 30 day cut-off when appealing from a quasi-judicial decision. 

             In McCrann v.